HMS Conway - Click here to return to the menu
 HMS Conway 1859 - 1974

© Alfie Windsor 1998
HMS Conway - Click here to return to the menu
 

THE CADETS - S
This database lists all (approximately) 11,500 Conway cadets with their dates and information about them in the public domain, including web-links and cross references to other pages in this website. Conway’s record keeping was not very good from 1972-74 so many boys’ dates are incomplete. The original scanning of the list of source names and dates was done on a shoestring (not by me!) and so contains approximately 20% errors e.g. “R”s became “N”s. I am correcting entries when I find mistakes. If you have additional links or have corrections, please email them to me.

Cadets  served for two or three years (24 or 36 months) but some stayed longer. The longest serving cadets were:

Lt Patrick Stratton Campbell (Apr 06 - Jul 11) a cadet for 64 months
Brian Friend (Jan 54 - Dec 57) RN a cadet for 48 months.


Click here to see how we look today
submit a link

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z


SURNAME FORENAMES
(Nickname)
JOINED LEFT LINK LINK LINK LINK
SABINE CHARLES,  Jan 1915 Aug 1916 Joined from
Claysmore School
Winchester
Cdr RN
Career
& Photo

OBE
in WWII
Joined
RN
SACRE CHARLES,  Apr 1895 Dec 1896



SACRIE JOHN,
Apr 1883 Apr 1895



SADD GEORGE, BEAUMONT Jul 1877 Jul 1979
Census
1871

Apprentice Register 1879 Joined
Rankin & Gilmour






Lost At Sea Record of
Death
1880 01

Record of
Death
1880 02

SADD NORMAN,  May 1961 Apr 1964



SADDINGTON NEIL,  Apr 1946 Jul 1948 Crossed The Bar
7 Oct 2018
Nailsea, Mr Bristol



SAGER HAWORTH,  Feb 1885 Dec 1896



SAI NAI,  Feb 1887 May 1887 Joined from
Royal Latin School,
Buckingham
Conway Guardian
J Noble
"Govenor of a province of Siam"

"Withdrawn by his friends"
SALE EDWARD,  Apr 1883 Mar 1885



SALLE CYRIL,  Jan 1920 Jul 1920



SALLOWAY JOHN, SCOTT Sep 1942 Dec 1944 Crossed The Bar
7 Feb 2018
Family Jewellers, Lichfield
Staffs


SALMON ALEXANDER,  Feb 1867 Dec 1867



SALMON WILLIAM,  Sep 1940 Jul 1943



SALMON JOHN, GWYNNE Apr 1944 Jul 1946



SALMON ANTHONY,  Apr 1953 Mar 1955


Joined
Pacific Steam Navigation Co
SALONSON COLIN, A.C. Sep 1885 Jul 1897



SALTER WILLIAM,  Apr 1871 Dec 1871



SALTER DOUGLAS, COLLIER Jan 1934 Aug 1935 Joined from Bury Grammar School with Leverhume Scholarship
Crossed the Bar
4 10 1974
Rasmalho,
Portugal
Lt Cdr RN
Career Summary

Joined
RN






Escaped or survived the loss of the Hood
MiD 4 10 40
WWII
Norway



SALTER GEORGE, HERBERT Sep 1940 Dec 1942 Obituary
2009



SALTER JOHN,  Sep 1943 Jun 1945



SALTHOUSE KEITH,  Sep 1948 Jul 1950



SAMBROOK JOHN,  Sep 1954 Aug 1956 Crossed The Bar 2013



SAMPSON ERNEST, M Apr 1904 Apr 1906 Obituary
1924
Crossed The Bar Duala, Cameroons

Joined
Lever Bros
SAMPSON RONALD,  Sep 1925 Aug 1927



SAMPSON CHARLES, D Jan 1929 Dec 1930 1931
Chartered Accountant


1931
RNVR London Division
SAMUEL LOUIS,  May 1915 May 1915



SAMUEL JOHN,  May 1945 Apr 1947


Joined
Anglo Saxon Tankers
SAMUEL IVAN,  Sep 1949 Dec 1951
Mention in
The Cadet


SANDELL MICHAEL,  May 1955 Apr 1957
Chief Cadet Captain

Marriage 1965


SANDER RALPH, WAUGH FEARNLEY Sep 1925 Aug 1927



SANDEROFF CHARLES,  Apr 1939 Apr 1941



SANDERS HERMAN,  Jan 1906 Jul 1907



SANDERS HARRY, MARCUS, CREWES
Sep 1916 Jul 1918 Lost At Sea Killed in Action WWII
KIA 2 Lt Cdr RNR RD







Mention 1

Mention 2
Mention 3
DSO DSC






Obituary
WWII
Medals

CPSN Co
SANDERS CHARLES,  May 1917 Apr 1918



SANDERS JOSEPH,  Sep 1939 Jul 1942 Chief Cadet Captain


SANDERS MICHAEL, SCOTT May 1958 Aug 1961 LinkedIn



SANDFORD WYNDHAM, H Feb 1886 Dec 1887 Lost At Sea Notice of suicide

Lt RN
SANDFORD ALLEN,  Sep 1939 Aug 1941



SANDIFER MICHAEL, JOHN Sep 1968 Jul 1969



SANDILANDS FREDERICK,  Apr 1895 Apr 1897



SANDIMAN FRANK,  Jan 1934 Dec 1934



SANDISON CHARLES, DUNCAN Sep 1941 Dec 1943



SANDRES REGINALD,  Jan 1938 Dec 1939



SANDS ALEXANDER,  May 1916 Jul 1919



SANDY COLIN,  Apr 1946 Apr 1948



SANDY
(Kaffir)
DAVID,  Sep 1965 Jul 1970 Joined from
Great Walstead School
Sussex
Chief Cadet Captain

SANDYS-WINSCH ERNEST, EDWARD Jan 1940 Jul 1942 Obituary
The Cadet 1955
Killed racing in the IoM Senior TT Race
18 Jun 54
Motocross Record
Wikipedia






TT Record
01

TT Record
02
TT Record 03
Profile Isle of Man Examiner








RAF 47-54
RNR 42-47
HMS Veryan Bay
SANGUINETTI EDMUND, N. H. Sep 1911 Dec 1914 1931
Serving in Rev Steamer Ping Ching


Chinese Maritime Customs, Amoy
SANKEYS EDWARD, GROFTON Jan 1872 Mar 1874



SAOME JACK,  May 1917 Apr 1919



SAPWORTH STANLEY,  Jan 1904 Jul 1907



SARGENT PAUL,  Sep 1920 Aug 1922



SARLL JOHN,  Sep 1929 Aug 1932



SASSOON JOSEPH,  Jan 1943 Dec 1944



SAUDFORD HENRY,  Aug 1864 Aug 1866



SAUKEY CHARLES,  Jul 1876 Jul 1878



SAULL KEITH, MICHAEL Apr 1943 Apr 1945 Admiral
RNZN
Marriage in 1953 @ Invercargill, NZ
Profile & Photo
CB






Altincham Grammar School pre Conway
SCC Port Main
Conway Profile and photos
Wikipedia






Chief of Staff
RNZN









Crossed The bar
Aug 2016



SAULSBY HENRY,  Sep 1897 Dec 1899



SAUNDERS JAMES, B Sep 1925 Aug 1927 Whereabouts
in 1932



SAUNDERS ANDREW,  Apr 1948 Apr 1950



SAUNDERS ALEXANDER,  Jan 1958 Jul 1960



SAUNDERS DOUGLAS,  Jan 1959 Apr 1961



SAUNDERS NICHOLAS,  Sep 1962 Jul 1964



SAUNDERS ANDREW,  Sep 1964 Aug 1966



SAUNDRY JAMES,  Mar 1877 Apr 1879



SAVAGE DAVID, STUART Oct 1882 Oct 1884 Obituary
1935
Lived
NSW, Australia


SAVAGE MALCOLM,  Apr 1911 Apr 1914 Chief Cadet Captain


SAVAGE ROBERT,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944



SAVE ERNEST,  Apr 1946 Jul 1948



SAVERY WILLIAM, J. Sep 1898 Nov 1899



SAVILLE EDMUND,  Sep 1923 Aug 1925 Confirmation


SAWARD PAUL, GRAYDON May 1960 Dec 1963


Left to continue education elsewhere
SAWERS HENRY,  Jan 1917 Dec 1918



SAWYER JOHN,  May 1916 Apr 1918



SAWYER PHILIP,  Jan 1952 Apr 1954



SAXBY GRAHAM,  Sep 1968 Jul 1971 Facebook



SAYER ARTHUR,  May 1926 Apr 1928



SAYER WALTER,  May 1945 Apr 1947


Joined
Union Castle Line
SAYERS YOCS, ELDRED Jan 1934 Aug 1936



SAYERS PHILIP, JON. Sep 1946 Jul 1948



SAYNELL GABRIEL, L. Apr 1884 May 1885



SCAIFE HENRY,  Jan 1881 Dec 1882



SCALES JOHN,  May 1924 Apr 1926



SCALES ERIC,  Sep 1944 Jul 1946



SCALLON NORMAN, HURST May 1918 Apr 1920 Lt Cdr RNR
(Commodore Coastal Convoys WWII)



SCARLET GEORGE,  May 1862 Jul 1864



SCARTH WILLIAM,  May 1877 Sep 1879



SCHALBURGH COWARD,  Sep 1927 Aug 1929



SCHALCH ERNEST,  Feb 1892 Dec 1893



SCHIDLER OTTO,  Sep 1900 Jul 1902



SCHIMMER NOEL,  Jan 1925 Dec 1926 Obituary
1932


Worked for Armstrong Whitworth (Engineers), Newcastle Upon Tyne
SCHLEE JOHN,  Jan 1908 Dec 1909



SCHLEICHER JOHN,  Sep 1885 Feb 1896



SCHOFIELD JOSEPH,  Apr 1862 Jun 1862



SCHOFIELD ALFRED,  Jan 1867 Jun 1868



SCHOFIELD WILLIAM,  Jan 1901 Jul 1904 Lost At Sea KIlled in Action WWI

Lt RN Captain HMS C29
SCHOFIELD MALCOLM,  Sep 1958 Dec 1960



SCHOFIELD TIMOTHY, G May 1963 Mar 1965 Joined from
Creighton School
Carlisle



SCHOLEFIELD WILLIAM,  Apr 1898 Apr 1900



SCHON PERCY, FHALES Jul 1879 Dec 1880



SCHONER LUDWIG, J. Sep 1889 Jul 1891



SCHUNK JOHN,  Sep 1957 Jul 1959
QB Photo QB Photo Names
SCLATER ERLING,  May 1922 Aug 1922 Obituary
1922


Died while a Conway cadet
SCOBY GEORGE, STAMPER Jan 1897 Jul 1899 Bengal Pilot Service


SCOBY ALFRED,  Apr 1905 Apr 1907



SCOTT CHARLES,  Dec 1861 Dec 1863



SCOTT MUSURO,  Sep 1861 Jun 1863



SCOTT VICTOR,  Dec 1864 Dec 1866



SCOTT FREDERICK,  Mar 1865 Dec 1866



SCOTT ADAM,  Jun 1873 Nov 1875



SCOTT ARTHUR,  Dec 1873 Dec 1875



SCOTT LESLIE,  Jan 1873 Dec 1874



SCOTT WILLIAM,  Apr 1877 Jul 1879



SCOTT CLAUDE, LASCALLES Oct 1881 Apr 1882



SCOTT RICHARD,  Feb 1890 Dec 1890



SCOTT COLLIN, STACEY, GUILLUM
Feb 1892 Dec 1893 Service in
Indian Navies


Lt RIM
SCOTT LAURANCE, LOVELL Sep 1892 Jul 1894 July 7th May 1900 reported from BISS Upada at Calcutta that he had been ferrying troops from India to South Africa since October 1899 Service in the Boer War

SCOTTCHARLES, ARTHURFeb1895Dec1896RIM
1924
Service in Indian NaviesCdr RIM
DSO






Service in The Inland Water Transport Service, Iraq


SCOTT WILLIAM,  Apr 1897 Apr 1899



SCOTT GEORGE,  Jan 1901 Nov 1901



SCOTT THOMAS,  Apr 1905 Apr 1907



SCOTT DOUGLAS, D. (or W?)
Sep 1909 Jul 1912 Confirmed
1912



SCOTT THOMAS,  May 1913 Apr 1915



SCOTT BERNARD,  Jan 1918 Dec 1919



SCOTT IRVINE,  May 1919 Apr 1921 Newspaper Article 1
Newspaper Article 2 and  photo


SCOTT CUTHBERT,  May 1922 Apr 1924



SCOTT STUART, WILLIAM, ANTHONY Sep 1924 Aug 1926 Joined from
Newcastle High School
Staffs
1926 photo in
Image Archive
Father
worked for
Rhodesian Railways
Joined
Alfred Holt & Co






1926 April
Boxing




SCOTT WILLIAM,  Sep 1925 Dec 1927



SCOTT ALEXANDER,  Sep 1929 Aug 1931



SCOTT PETER,  Sep 1936 Dec 1938



SCOTT JAMES, F Apr 1941 Apr 1943 Crossed The Bar
2010
1957 serving as Asst Head Stevedore in Auckland for Shaw Saville


SCOTT PATRICK,  Sep 1941 Jul 1943



SCOTT MICHAEL,  Sep 1943 Dec 1945



SCOTT MICHAEL,  Jan 1947 Dec 1948



SCOTT PETER,  May 1951 Jul 1953



SCOTT DAVID,  Sep 1952 Jul 1954 Chief Cadet Captain Rugby School pre Conway
SCC Hold
"friendly and approachable, but noticeably “nicely spoken”
SCOTT HUGH,  May 1952 Apr 1954
Crossed The Bar
2016


SCOTT COLIN, MAC DOUGALL Sep 1954 Aug 1956 Joined from
Rugby School
Sailing
Colours
Mid
RNR
Joined
Royal Mail Lines







Capt Price Prize
1954
Special Prize for
Most Efficient Cadet captain 1954

SCOTT ALEXANDER,  May 1955 Apr 1958



SCOTT FREDERICK,  May 1955 Apr 1957



SCOTT SPENCER,  Jan 1957 Dec 1958



SCOTT MICHAEL,  May 1959 Apr 1961



SCOTT PATRICK,  May 1959 Apr 1960



SCOTT PETER,  Jan 1959 Apr 1962



SCOTT PATRICK, HAROLD May 1962 Mar 1965



SCOTT CHRISTOPHER, SPENCER Sep 1964 Aug 1966



SCOTT MALCOLM,  Apr 1964 Jul 1967



SCOTT KIRK,  Jan 1968 Dec 1971



SCOURFIELD DAVID,  Jan 1944 Dec 1945



SCOURFIELD DAVID,  Jan 1944 Dec 1945



SCOWCROFT JASON,  Sep 1938 Aug 1940



SCRIVENER GREGORY, E Feb 1902 Dec 1903 Obituary
The Cadet 1961
Runner up for King's Gold Medal
Lived Sydney Australia

SCRIVENSJOHN, Jan1945Dec1946


Joined Harrison Line
SCUDAMORE JOHN, HARRIE, HOWARD
Sep 1890 Dec 1892 Joined from
RN School
Enfield

Extra Certificate
Joined
sailing ship
Calador
NZSCo






Ourtline of
Will

Registration card
DSC RD
Cdr RNR






Lost At Sea Obituary
1936
Record
of
Death 01

Record
of
Death 02
SCUDAMORE BASIL,  Jan 1901 Apr 1901



SCULLY CYRIL,  HEIL (Neil)
May 1951 Dec 1953 Crossed The Bar 6th April 1987
at the very young age of only 49
Photo
1951
Londonderry Model School pre Conway
Joined
Union Castle Line cruise ships around Mauritius
SCUTHWOOD JOHN,  Sep 1955 Jul 1957



SEABRIGHT RICHARD,  Jan 1952 Dec 1953



SEABROOKE PETER,  Jan 1960 Dec 1961 Bibliography Marriage
1967


SEAF CHARLES,  Jan 1949 Dec 1950



SEALE EDWARD,  Feb 1886 Dec 1887



SEALY FRANCIS, W. Sep 1902 Jul 1904 Mention 1911 in Wycliffe Hall, Oxford
WWI Service in Gallipoli
RN
SEAGRAVETHOMAS, GEORGE Jun
1877Jul
1879Obituary
1941


Sir  Cdr RNR
SEAMAN HENRY,  May 1918 Jul 1919



SEAMPTON RAYMOND,  May 1915 Dec 1915



SEARLE JOHN,  Apr 1903 Dec 1904



SEARLE CHARLES, H. Sep 1909 Apr 1910



SEASAUCKE HENRY,  Apr 1862 Jul 1864



SEATON TERANCE,  Sep 1950 Aug 1952



SEATTLE WILLIAM,  Aug 1879 Jul 1881



SECCOMBE STANLEY,  Jan 1944 Dec 1945



SEDDON JAMES,  Sep 1968 Jul 1972



SEDGWICK PETER,  Sep 1946 Dec 1948 Obituary
The Cadet 1968


Captain NZSC
SEEDHOUSE GERALD, BRADFORD (Speedy)
Jan 1942 Apr 1943 Crossed The Bar
30 Jun 2015

Bugler
Lt Cdr
SEGAR MICHAEL,  Sep 1947 Apr 1949 Crossed thre Bar 1991
Memorial plaque on Bangor Pier by the Conway Memorial Window


SEGRAVE THOMAS, GEORGE Jun 1877 Jul 1878 CBE Kt
OBE
Shipping Surveyor & Advisor, India Office London 1918
Capt RNR
&
Capt RIM






Service in
Indian Navies



SEIFERT EMIL, PARKER Apr 1888 Apr 1890
Member of
The League

Joined
Kirkloch
Steel & Co
SEIGNOURET AUDRE,  Sep 1883 Jul 1885



SEILON JOHN, COMDIREN Jan 1956 Dec 1957



SELBY HAROLD,  Sep 1907 Jul 1910 Service in
the Boer War



SELBY-SMITH JEREMY, ROBERT Jan 1943 Jul 1944 Lost At Sea Obituary
The Cadet 1954

2nd Offr
MN
SELBY-SMITH GEORGE, HOWARD Jan 1941 Dec 1942 Lived  Easkey, Co. Sligo, Eire
Crossed the Bar
Aug 2016
Service in Indian Navies Lt RIN RNR
SELWYN KEITH,  Jul 1874 Jun 1876



SERGAUTSON REGINALD,  Nov 1878 Dec 1879



SERGENT CHAS., EDMUNDS Sep 1914 Dec 1916 Service in
Indian Navies


Joined
RIM as a Cadet

SEROPIAN CHARLES, D. Sep 1907 Jul 1911



SESSIONS
ANTHONY, WILLIAM
Jan
1956
Dec
1957
Vancouver Maritime Museum
Nelson Papers 1
Nelson Papers
2

SETH DOUGLAS, MARTIN Apr 1898 Apr 1900 Bengal Pilot Service


SETZ ROBERT,  Sep 1966 Apr 1967



SEVAINE JOHN,  Jun 1862 Jun 1863



SEVERN NORMAN,  May 1930 Apr 1932



SEVERUE ALBERT,  Feb 1862 Dec 1863



SEVERUE FREDERICK,  Aug 1863 Jul 1864



SEWELL HORACE,  Feb 1903 Feb 1903



SEWELL WALTER, ANDREW Sep 1944 Jul 1946



SEYBOLD WILLIAM, NELSON (Bill)
Jan 1948 Dec 1949 Crossed The Bar IoM
25 Jul 2014
Bibliography

SEYMAN GEORGE, BARRY Jan 1943 Dec 1944 Correction to Obituary
The Cadet 2013



SEYMOUR JOHN,  Jul 1876 Jul 1879



SEYMOUR NEVILLE,  Sep 1911 Aug 1913 Lost At Sea Killed in   Action WWI
WWI Service at Jutland Sub Lt RN
SEYMOUR ANTHONY,  Jan 1945 Dec 1947 SCC
Port Fore



SHACKER JOHN, G. Sep 1899 Jul 1901



SHADWELL LOGAN, J. Jan 1900 Jun 1900



SHAND ANTHONY,  Sep 1954 Aug 1956 Chief Cadet Captain


SHANKS CYRIL,  Sep 1913 Apr 1917



SHANKS PETER, HUGH, PATTISON Sep 1963 Jul 1965 Joined from
Rochdale Grammar School

Brother of Paul
Joined
Booth Line
SHANKS PAUL, HUGH, PATTISON Jan 1964 Jul 1965 Joined from
Rochdale Technical School

Brother of Peter
Joined
Manchester Liners
SHANLEY JOHN,  May 1955 Apr 1957



SHANLEY LEONNARD,  Feb 1956 Jul 1957



SHANNON WILLIAM,  Jan 1926 Dec 1927



SHANNON GORDON, ASHWORTH Sep 1930 Aug 1932 Image Archive
Art Gallery



SHANNON RICHARD,  Jan 1960 Aug 1962



SHANNON CHRISTOPHER,  May 1961 Apr 1964 Crossed The Bar 2013



SHANOCK RICHARD,  Apr 1939 Apr 1941



SHANON WILLIAM,  Jan 1904 Dec 1905



SHAPLAND THOMAS,  Sep 1883 Dec 1895



SHAPLES JOHN,  Sep 1917 Jul 1919



SHARIF CHARLES,  Jul 1860 Aug 1862



SHARK STEPHEN,  Jan 1958 Dec 1960



SHARMAN WENTWORTH, MASON Aug 1872 Jul 1874



SHARMAN JOSEPH,  Feb 1892 Dec 1893



SHARMAN HENRY,  Jan 1926 Aug 1928



SHARP DAVIE,  Aug 1865 Jul 1966



SHARP ARTHUR,  Jan 1920 Apr 1921



SHARP ROBERT, EWELL BISTLES Sep 1931 Dec 1933



SHARP JOHN,  Sep 1953 Jul 1955



SHARPE RICHARD,  Jan 1870 Dec 1871



SHARPE LYNDBROOKE,  Mar 1872 Apr 1873



SHARPE ERNEST,  Oct 1890 Jul 1891



SHARPE FREDERICK,  Apr 1905 Apr 1907



SHARPE BARRY,  Jan 1955 Dec 1956



SHARPE-HILL ROBERT, QUESTED Jan 1950 Apr 1952



SHARPLES WILLIAM,  Nov 1880 May 1882



SHARPLES HENRY,  Apr 1899 Apr 1901



SHARPLEY ROBERT,  Jan 1900 Jul 1902



SHARROCK ERIC,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944



SHATTOCK JOHN,  Sep 1877 Oct 1878



SHATTOCK ERNEST,  Sep 1891 Jul 1893



SHATTOCK ROBERT,  May 1922 Aug 1922



SHAUD WILLIAM,  Nov 1866 Oct 1868



SHAW THOMAS,  Jan 1870 Dec 1870



SHAW ROBERT,  Feb 1892 Apr 1894



SHAW GEOFFREY,  Sep 1914 Apr 1916



SHAW BASIL,  Jan 1919 Dec 1921



SHAW LEONARD,  Jan 1920 Dec 1921



SHAW HENRY,  Sep 1921 Jul 1923



SHAW TERRENCE,  Jan 1930 Dec 1931



SHAW TREVOR,  Jan 1931 Dec 1932



SHAW JOHN,  Sep 1933 Jan 1935



SHAW WILLIAM,  May 1933 Aug 1935 Obituary
1939
Killed in Action WWII

Pilot Offr RAF
SHAW JACK,  Sep 1935 Aug 1937



SHAW MAURICE,  Sep 1936 Dec 1938



SHAW JOHN,  Apr 1940 Jul 1940



SHAW WILLIAM, (Bill) Jan 1942 Dec 1943 Obituary
Born Crete
Burma Oil Co
Joined
British Tanker Co
SHAW STANLEY,  Apr 1946 Apr 1947


Joined Donaldson Line
SHAW DAVID,  Apr 1950 Dec 1951 Image Archive Art Gallery

Joined RN
SHAW DAVID, MICHAEL, MASON Sep 1954 Aug 1956 Lost At Sea Obituary
Books
About Him
Obituary
The Cadet 1967
SHAW GRANT,  Jan 1955 Dec 1957



SHAW ANTHONY,  Jan 1959 Dec 1960



SHAW COLIN,  Apr 1964 Apr 1967



SHAW SIMON, HOLLAND Sep 1968 Jul 1970



SHAWEROSS BARRIE,  Sep 1952 Jul 1954 Joined from
Knutsford Colleg


Joined
Brocklebank Line
SHEAKFIELD HUBERT,  Oct 1884 Jul 1888



SHEARME CHARLES, WILLIAM Sep 1884 Jul 1886 Obituary
1937
Service in Indian Navies
Capt RIM
SHEBBEANE LAURENCE, H. Feb 1896 Dec 1897



SHEEL ROBERT,  Sep 1889 Jul 1891



SHEIL RICHARD,  Feb 1898 Oct 1900 Crossed The Bar
4 Jul 1948
Harbour Master Dun Laoghaire 1938-48


SHEIL DAVID,  Sep 1947 Jul 1949



SHEKLETON JOSEPH,  Sep 1871 Dec 1873 Obituary
1914



SHELBOURNE CHRISTOPHER,  Sep 1965 Dec 1967



SHELDICK REGINALD,  Jan 1897 Dec 1898 Service in the Boer War


SHELDON ALFRED,  Jan 1911 Dec 1912



SHELDRAKE JOHN, FREDERIC Sep 1952 Jul 1954 Joined from
Christ's College
Finchley

Crossed The Bar
22 Nov 2020
Extra
Passing Out Certificate
Joined
Port Line






Club President


SHELL VINCENT,  May 1966 May 1967



SHELMERDENE ERIC, S. Apr 1898 Apr 1900



SHELSON PETER,  Sep 1966 Jul 1969



SHENDAN ALGERMON,  May 1926 Apr 1928



SHENTON JOHN, T Oct 1875 Dec 1877 Crossed The Bar Jul 1950
Obituary 1951
Capt MN
SHENTON PHILIP,  Jan 1967 Jul 1970



SHEPARD FRANK,  Apr 1878 Dec 1880



SHEPARD JOHN,  Jan 1940 Jul 1942



SHEPHED ERIC, M. Sep 1901 Jul 1904



SHEPHERD LIONEL,  Sep 1901 Jul 1903



SHEPHERD THOMAS, A Apr 1904 Apr 1906 Letter from Marmagoa



SHEPHERD LAURENCE, H. Sep 1907 Jul 1909



SHEPHERD LIONEL,  Sep 1928 Dec 1930



SHEPHERD
JOHN INGLIS

1940

1942
Lost At Sea HMS Mars Casualty List

Lt RN
SHEPHERDPETER, HADLEYMay1955Jul1957



SHEPHERD CHRISTOPHER,  May 1957 Apr 1960 Obituary
The Cadet 1971


Bosun, STS Sir Winston Churchill
SHEPPARD ALFRED, WINTER Apr 1882 Jun 1884



SHEPPARD JOHN,  Jan 1939 Apr 1941



SHERIDAN RICHARD,  Sep 1963 Dec 1965 Joined from Shiplake Hall School
Henley on Thames


Joined
Smiths Coasters
South Africa
SHERLOCK RICHARD,  Sep 1884 Jul 1886



SHERRARD THOMAS,  Mar 1868 Apr 1870



SHERRIFF MEDWIN,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944



SHERRY PETER,  Sep 1955 Jul 1957



SHERWELL HAROLD, N May 1918 Jul 1920 Lost At Sea Wreck Report
Crews'
Memorial
Loss of the ship and Mumbles Lifeboat






Obituary
1947


Joined
Houlder Line
SHERWOOD MICHAEL,  Sep 1937 Aug 1939 Obituary
2009

Port Line
Lt Cdr RNR
SHEWELL HENRY
Sep 1922 Aug 1924 Confirmation Appointed
Mid RNR
1924


SHIEL CECIL, P Oct 1896 Oct 1898 Obituary
1950


Cdr RNR
SHIELRICHARD Feb1898Oct1900Obituary
1948


Harbourmaster Dun Laoghaire from 1938
SHIELD EDWIN,  Sep 1909 Feb 1910



SHIELDS EDWIN,  May 1957 Mar 1960



SHILSON WALTER,  Feb 1895 Nov 1896



SHILSON HAROLD,  Feb 1890 Nov 1891



SHILSTON ERNEST Feb 1883 Jul 1885 Joined from
Liskeard Grammar School

Notice of death
Lost At Sea Father was a MM
and
member of the MMSA
SHILSTON PRINCE,  Feb 1884 Jul 1886



SHIRES GEOFFREY,  Apr 1947 Apr 1949 Crossed The Bar
15 Oct 2014
Chief Cadet Captain

SHOESMITH KENNETH, DENTON
Sep 1906 Jul 1908 Shoesmith Society & Links to posters
Obituary 1939
RMSP Co
RI






Biography
Works of Art
& Photo
Books
About Him
Exhibition Ulster






Works in Public Ownership
Image Archive Art Gallery Profile by Liverpool Society for Nautical Research

SHONE RICHARD, EDWARD Jul 1880 Jun 1882 Service in The Inland Water Transport Service, Iraq


SHORT EDGAR,  Sep 1899 Jul 1901


Joined
Hardie & Co's
Nivelle
SHORT
(Hassard-Short)
JOHN, HASSARD Apr 1904 Jul 1906 1906
Main Prize
1906
MMSA
Silver Medal


1906
Rankin Prize for signals

CPO
Stbd Fxl






Joined from
Stublington House School, Fareham
Attended
Trinity College, Glenalmond
Extra Passing Out Certificate

Cricket
2nd XI 1906






Navy List
Dec 1918
Transferred to RN in WWI
1934 Letter about service in the RN
Joined
Clan MacLeod
Clan Line






London Gazette
June 1952

National Archives
Joined
HMS Bristol
21 Aug 1913
01

Joined
HMS Bristol
21 Aug 1913
02






Captain HMS Scourge
2 Sep 1918

Captain
HMS Panther
(no record of this found)
Captain 
HMS Seal
(no record of this found)
Captain
HMS Cricket
30 April 1913








Retired from RN
23rd Feb 1934




SHORT JACK, BUSKITT Jan 1915 Dec 1916



SHORTER WILLIAM,  Sep 1928 Dec 1930



SHORTHOUSE FREDERICK, J. Jan 1899 Dec 1900



SHORTLAND DAVID,  Jan 1947 Dec 1948



SHORTRIDGE RICHARD, LEECH May 1877 Jul 1979



SHRUBSOLE HUGH,  Sep 1966 Jul 1968



SHUKER MICHAEL,  Sep 1955 Jul 1957



SHULDHAM HERBERT, D. Mar 1875 Jul 1876



SHULS EDWARD,  Jan 1900 Dec 1901



SHUTE GEORGE,  Feb 1871 Dec 1872



SIBBALD CAMPBELL,  Sep 1943 Jul 1945



SIBBALD WILLIAM,  0 0 0 0



SIBLEY STEPHEN,  Apr 1898 Apr 1900



SIBSON IAN,  Sep 1946 Dec 1948 Junior School Prize Dec 1946



SIDDALL WILLIAM,  Sep 1947 Jul 1949 Died March 2014



SIDDELL JOSEPH,  Sep 1909 Jul 1912



SIDEBOTTOM HENRY,  Oct 1876 Jul 1878



SIDGWICK ARTHUR,  Jun 1877 Jul 1979



SIFFWELL HENRY,  Sep 1902 Dec 1903



SIGLEY NORMAN,  Sep 1946 Jul 1947


Joined Clan Line
SILLEM FRANK,  Jan 1906 Jul 1908



SILVERS GEORGE,  Sep 1945 Jul 1946



SYLVESTERJOHN, WILLIAMS, HARTLEY
(Bill aka Big Bill)
Sep1950Jul1953Joined from
Westbourne Prep
Sheffield

Chief Cadet CaptainMidshipman RNR
Joined
Furness Withy






Photo at Tents in 53 Photos as
QB 1953

Winner Vaynol Trophy
1951
Winner
Drew Cup
1951






Obituary
History Workshop Magazine
Deputy Director Anneydale Museums
JP
Asssociate Institute of Chartered Shipbrokers






Member
Sheffield
Cathedral Council
Chairman Northern Genral Hospital Schools' Board
Chairman Goole Mariners' Club
Lecturer Museum Studies
University of Leicester
SIM JOHN, CHURCHILL Sep 1921 Aug 1923



SIMCOCK ARTHUR,  Sep 1914 Feb 1916



SIMCOCKS DAVID,  Mar 1868 Jun 1869



SIMKINS JOHN, BENJAMIN May 1959 Apr 1962



SIMKINS PETER,  Jan 1963 Apr 1966



SIMMONDS FRANCIS,  Sep 1945 Apr 1948



SIMMONDS DAVID,  May 1952 Oct 1952



SIMMONS PAUL,  Sep 1965 May 1966



SIMMONS STUART,  Sep 1968 Jul 1971 Joined from
Winchmore Hill. Secondary School



SIMMS CHARLES,  Jan 1914 Aug 1915



SIMMS WILLIAM,  Sep 1957 Jul 1959 Marriage
1964
QB Photo QB Photo Names
SIMON MICHAEL,  Jan 1949 Dec 1950



SIMON JOHN,  Jan 1961 Jul 1964 Member of The Scorpians
Scorpians Photos
SCC Band
Joined
BP Tankers
SIMONET ALFRED, DYER Oct 1885 Oct 1897 Lost At Sea
Obituary
1899
Birth & Baptism in Jersey
Notice of
Death

SIMONS EZRA,  Jan 1860 Dec 1861



SIMONS BESTIAM, JOHN, THOMPSON May 1921 Apr 1923 Bengal Pilot Service


SIMPSON JOSEPH,  Jun 1862 Dec 1863



SIMPSON JOHN,  Sep 1885 Jul 1897



SIMPSON WILLIAM,  Sep 1886 Dec 1886



SIMPSON JOHN,  Feb 1889 Apr 1890



SIMPSON LANCELOT,  Jan 1912 Dec 1913



SIMPSON GERALD,  Jan 1917 0 0



SIMPSON EUSTICE, DOUGLAS Sep 1922 Dec 1923



SIMPSON HAROLD,  Sep 1940 Mar 1941



SIMPSON STUART,  Sep 1951 Jul 1953



SIMPSON THURSTAN,  Jan 1959 Apr 1962



SIMPSON CHRISTOPHER,  Sep 1962 Jul 1965



SIMPSON 'SANDY' MALCOLM,  May 1962 Aug 1966 Profile


MCIMgt, FRGS
SIMPSON BERNARD,  Jan 1965 Dec 1967



SIMS FREDERICK,  May 1878 Dec 1880



SIMS JAMES,  Feb 1887 Dec 1888



SIMS CHARLES, EDWARD Sep 1900 Jul 1902 Lost At Sea Killed in Action WWI in Bayano
Sub Lt RNR Brother of Leonard
SIMS LEONARD,  Sep 1903 Apr 1906 Died on Service, Quebec Military Hospital
26th Nov 1917
Served in destroyers
Actg Lt RN
Brother of Charles
SIMS CHARLES, E Sep 1906 Jul 1908 Marriage
1924
Staff RNC Dartmouth 1926
Lt RN
SIMSON CHARLES, ERSKINE Jan 1900 Apr 1902 Lost At Sea Death Notice 1909


SINCLAIR CHARLES, GEORGE Jan 1878 Dec 1880 Service in Indian Navies

Cdr RIM
SINCLAIR BOYD,  Apr 1880 Apr 1882



SINCLAIR JOSEPH, COLUMBIA G. Dec 1880 Jul 1883



SINCLAIR DOUGLAS,  Sep 1903 Jul 1905 Mentioned in a letter 1908

5th Offr P&O 1908
SINCLAIR CHARLES,  Jan 1941 Apr 1942 Joined from Campbell College Belfast
School of Combined Operations, Fremlington, N. Devon, 1950
Captain
Royal Signals
SINCLAIR ALEXANDER,  Sep 1953 Jul 1955



SINCOCK ALAN,  Jan 1942 Dec 1943



SINGLETON HERBERT,  Jan 1944 Dec 1945



SINKINS MICHAEL,  May 1958 Apr 1961



SINKINSON GRAHAM,  Sep 1953 Jul 1955



SINMATT HERBERT,  Sep 1887 Jul 1889
SPO Port Fore


SINNOTT BRIAN,  Jan 1967 Mar 1970 Profile
1
Profile
2


SISSON REGINALD,  Jun 1880 Jul 1882



SITWELL CECIL,  Jan 1874 Apr 1876



SIVELL ALFRED, G Oct 1892 Jul 1893 Marriage
1914


Canadian Overseas Forces
SIVEWRIGHTROBERT, HENRY, P, Sep1909Jul
1912Marriage
1922



SKELLERN ARTHUR,  Jan 1947 Dec 1948



SKELTON HARRY,  Apr 1909 Apr 1910



SKELTON PAUL,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944



SKILL CHARLES,  Apr 1862 Apr 1864



SKILLINGHAM MICHAEL,  Jan 1943 Dec 1944



SKILLITER JOHN,  Jul 1863 Jul 1864



SKINNER ALEXANDER,  Sep 1914 Apr 1916



SKINNER BERNARD,  Sep 1916 Jul 1918



SKINNER BERNARD, M (BILL)
Jan 1931 Dec 1932 Lost At Sea Obituary Yangtze Incident Lt Cdr RN






RN Career & Photo
Obituary 1951 HMS Concord's participation
Hansard






Photos 01



SKIRVING
ROBERT, SCOTT Feb 1875 Jul 1875 Bibliography Aged 93 and living Sydney NSW in 1954 Obituary The Cadet 1956 01
Obituary The Cadet 1956 02






Eastman's Naval Academy prior to Conway
Service in the Boer War Edinburgh Medical School
Two voyages under sail before coming ashore






Served in the Boer War
RAMC Western Front &  Millbank in WWI
Book "Love & Longitude" 1901
ISBN-10: 1152396579
ISBN-13: 978-1152396579ISBN-10: 1152396579
ISBN-13: 978-1152396579







Various papers held by the State Library NSW
Profile & Photo
MB ChM Edin (1881) MB
ad eundem gradum Syd (1888) FRACS (1928) FRACP (1938) (Foundation) FRCS (1953)
Royal Australian College of Physicans






Lecture to King Alfred Hopsital, Sydney
Talk to the Sydney Universirty Medical Society Memoirs 1859 to 1956
Profile and Portrait in Oils
SKOTTOWE WILLIAM,  Aug 1862 Jun 1864



SLACK LEONARD,  Jan 1945 Apr 1947


Joined Harrison Line
SLADE FREDERICK, P. Jan 1905 Dec 1906 Whereabouts
in 1932



SLADE SIDNEY,  Sep 1917 Dec 1919



SLADE JOSEPH,  May 1920 Aug 1922


Joined
Alfred Holt & Co
SLADE GEOFFREY,  Sep 1922 Dec 1924



SLADE PHILIP, JOHN Jan 1958 Dec 1960



SLADE CHARLES,  Sep 1962 Dec 1964



SLATER JOHN,  Apr 1902 Apr 1904



SLATER ANTHONY, HERBERT, MURRAY Sep 1939 Aug 1941 Obituary
2010
Born Burma
BC Ferries
RCN
SLEE CHRISTOPHER, VICTOR Sep 1953 Jul 1955
Mention re Slash Creek

SLEIGH GERVASE,  May 1868 Dec 1868



SLESSOR ANTHONY,  May 1918 Jul 1920



SLOAN
ROY








SLOANE CHARLES,  Sep 1936 Aug 1937



SLOPER HERBERT,  Aug 1859 Jun 1860 "An active intelligent lad, "very willing" in a sailor's acceptance of the phrase"


SLY LESLIE, TILLMAN Sep 1920 Aug 1922 Obituary
The Cadet 1960
Deputy Harbourmaster Dover
Trinity House Supt of Pilots Dover thern IoW
Cdr RD RNR






Extra Master
Assoc RINA

Joined
Alfred Holt & Co
SMALL THOMAS, MALCOLM Apr 1941 Apr 1943



SMALL DAVID,  Sep 1958 Jul 1960



SMALLBONE WILLIAM,  Apr 1899 Apr 1901



SMALLEY JOSEPH,  Jan 1905 Dec 1906


Joined
Chadwick & Wainright
ship Frances Fisher

SMALLEY BRIAN, CYRIL,  Apr 1947 Apr 1949 Obituary

United Arab Shipping
Joined
Shell Tankers
SMELLIZ ARCHIBALD,  Sep 1914 Aug 1915



SMETHAM HERBERT,  Jul 1870 Jul 1873



SMILEY DAVID,  May 1956 Apr 1959
Profile

Business
Term Page Autobiography






Experiences in the Western Pacific
01

Experiences in the Western Pacific
02
Experiences in the Western Pacific
03
Master of Moanaroi
Gilbert & Ellice Islands
Wholesale C-operative Society
SMITH BERTIE,  Jan 1908 Dec 1909



SMITH EVELYN, H. Jan 1908 Dec 1909



SMITH PATRICK,  Sep 1908 Jul 1911



SMITH ROBERT,  Sep 1908 Jul 1910



SMITH GEORGE,  Jan 1860 Apr 1861



SMITH HENRY, CHRISTOPHER Jul 1861 Jul 1862



SMITH HOWARD,  Nov 1861 Dec 1863



SMITH DANIEL,  Oct 1863 Dec 1865



SMITH EDMUND,  Dec 1864 Dec 1866



SMITH JOHN,  Jan 1864 Dec 1865



SMITH WILLIAM,  Apr 1865 Dec 1865 Obituary
The Cadet 1932 Pt 1
Obituary
The Cadet 1932 pt 2


SMITH JOHN,  Feb 1867 Jun 1868



SMITH HENRY,  Jul 1868 Aug 1870



SMITH THOMAS,  Apr 1868 Apr 1870



SMITH CHARLES,  Apr 1871 Mar 1872



SMITH JAMES,  Aug 1871 Jul 1873



SMITH NEUNBERG,  Aug 1871 Mar 1872



SMITH WILLIAM,  Feb 1876 Dec 1877



SMITH WILLIAM,  Oct 1877 Oct 1879



SMITH HERBERT,  Feb 1880 Dec 1881



SMITH FREDERICK,  Feb 1881 Dec 1882



SMITH HUGH,  Apr 1882 Jul 1884



SMITH WILFRED,  Sep 1882 Jul 1884



SMITH LEWIS, BROOKE Sep 1893 Jul 1895



SMITH WILLIAM, SMITH Sep 1884 Dec 1886



SMITH DOUGLAS,  Feb 1885 Dec 1896



SMITH ALBERT,  Sep 1886 Jul 1888 Bengal Pilot Service


SMITH HENRY, P BASDEN Feb 1886 Dec 1887 Profile Union Castle


DSO
SMITH HORACE,  Sep 1887 Jul 1889



SMITH JOHN, ARTHUR
Feb 1887 Jul 1889 Death Notice
1918
SPO
Stbd Fxl

Lt Cdr RNR
SMITH CHARLES, GRANT Apr 1888 Jul 1890 Obituary
1948
Member of
The League
Lt Cdr RNR Joined
Orient Line
SMITH HAMBLETON,  Feb 1888 Mar 1890
Member of
The League

Joined
Marpesia

Gracie Beazley & Co
SMITH ERNEST,  Sep 1889 Jul 1891



SMITH ANNESLEY, D.S. Feb 1890 Jul 1892


A Smith CN (wrong initials) of 1890-92 died in 1963
SMITH C, GILBERT, EDWARD Sep 1890 Jul 1892 Joined from
Northbeach Grammar School


A Smith CN (wrong initials) of 1890-92 died in 1963
SMITH JOHN, MORTON Apr 1891 Jul 1893



SMITH HERBERT, ALDERSON Apr 1892 Apr 1893 Obituary
1936



SMITH ARTHUR,  Apr 1899 Apr 1901



SMITH GEORGE,  Sep 1899 Jul 1901



SMITH JAMES,  Sep 1899 Dec 1901



SMITH RICHARD,  Sep 1899 Jul 1901



SMITH ALFRED,  Sep 1901 Jun 1904



SMITH ALBERT,  Oct 1902 Oct 1904



SMITH HARRY,  Feb 1903 Dec 1904



SMITH JON,  Apr 1905 Apr 1907



SMITH RADMOR,  Sep 1905 Jul 1907



SMITH ARCHIBALD, FISHER Apr 1907 Apr 1909



SMITH
B. A.
Jan
1908
Dec
1909
Death Notice
1910



Joined
SS Beckenham

SMITH GEORGE, H. Apr 1909 Apr 1911



SMITH LAURENCE, H. (or P?)
Jul 1910 Dec 1911 In NSW, Australia 1913


SMITH GEORGE, B. Sep 1911 Aug 1913



SMITH THOMAS,  Sep 1911 Dec 1913 Lost At Sea Killed in Action WWI
WWI Service at Jutland Mid RNR






Imperial War Museum



SMITH BRIDGEMAN, ROCHFORD MORDAUNT May 1912 Dec 1915 See Mordaunt-Smith



SMITH RONALD,  May 1912 Dec 1915



SMITH FRANCIS,  May 1913 Apr 1915



SMITH JAMES,  Jan 1913 Aug 1915



SMITH DONALD,  Jan 1917 Dec 1918



SMITH WILLIAM,  Sep 1917 Jul 1919



SMITH BERNARD, E May 1919 Apr 1921 Obituary
1925



SMITH FRANK, CHARLETON Jan 1919 Apr 1919



SMITH ROGER,  May 1920 Aug 1922



SMITH FRANK,  May 1921 Apr 1923



SMITH GEORGE,  Jan 1921 Dec 1922



SMITH GEORGE,  May 1921 Dec 1923



SMITH VIVIAN, FUNGE Jan 1921 Dec 1922
Commodore
British Tankers


Captain of
HMS Evenlode

RN Career in U_Boat.net
T/Actg Lt Cdr RNR









DSO RD
SMITH WILLIAM,  Jan 1921 Dec 1922



SMITH ERIC,  Jan 1923 Apr 1925



SMITH HERBERT,  May 1923 Apr 1925



SMITH STANLEY,  May 1923 Apr 1925 Whereabouts
in 1932



SMITH TREVOR, WILLIAM LEWIS Jan 1924 Aug 1926



SMITH ALBERT, EDWARD Jan 1925 Dec 1926 Best man @ Bottonley's wedding 1941


SMITH HENRY,  Sep 1925 Aug 1927



SMITH JOSEPH, LAMB Sep 1925 Aug 1927



SMITH WILLIAM,  May 1925 Apr 1927



SMITH HAROLD,  Sep 1927 Aug 1930



SMITH BASIL,  Sep 1928 Aug 1930



SMITH NEVIL, W Sep 1928 Aug 1930 Marriage
1941
Whereabouts
in 1932

Joined
British Tanker Co
SMITH JOHN,  Apr 1929 Apr 1931



SMITH SYDNEY,  Sep 1929 Aug 1931



SMITH ROBERT,  Jan 1930 May 1930



SMITH RICHARD,  May 1931 May 1934



SMITH JOHN, DUGGAN- Sep 1933 Aug 1935



SMITH
later Duggan-Smith
PETER, DUGGAN Jan 1933 Dec 1935 Bibliography
DFC
Sqn Ldr RNZAF
SMITH LIAM,  Sep 1936 Dec 1938



SMITH JAMES, FRASER Sep 1937 Apr 1939



SMITH JOHN, HOUGHSAN Sep 1937 0 0



SMITH CHARLES,  Apr 1940 Apr 1942


Younger brother of Geoffrey and older brother of Roger (48-49)
SMITH GEOFFREY (Geoff)
Apr 1940 Apr 1942 Obituary
2012

Obituary
The Cadet 2013

Lt RNR & RCNR
Older brother of Charles and Roger (48-49)






March Shipping, Montreal



SMITH PETER,  Sep 1941 Apr 1944



SMITH SIDNEY, JAWETT Sep 1941 Dec 1943



SMITH DAVID,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944 Joined from Windsor School
Chief Cadet Captain
1944
King's Gold Medalist
1944

Joined
RNR






Obit
The Cadet 1

Obit
The Cadet 2

Captain RN
Club President






Obituary
Northern Echo 1
Obituary Northern Echo 2
Obituary Northern Echo 3
OBE     FNI






Obituary Trincomalee Trust
Obituary Trinity House Obituary Daily Telegraph Obituary Telegraph 2
SMITH GEORGE,  Jan 1943 Dec 1944



SMITH WILLIAM,  Jan 1943 Dec 1944



SMITH JULIAN,  May 1944 Jul 1946



SMITH MICHAEL,  Sep 1944 Jul 1946



SMITH DENNIS,  Jan 1945 Dec 1946


Joined P&O Line
SMITH JOHN,  Sep 1945 Jul 1946



SMITH PHILLIP,  Apr 1946 Apr 1948



SMITH RICHARD,  Sep 1947 Apr 1950



SMITH BRIAN,  Jan 1948 Jul 1949



SMITH MALCOLM, DALGLEISH Jan 1948 Dec 1949



SMITH ROGER,  Apr 1948 Apr 1949


Younger brother of Charles and Geoff (40-42)
SMITH BRIAN,  Sep 1949 Aug 1951



SMITH ERIC, CAMERON Sep 1949 Aug 1951 Obituary
2015

MM
Joined
Blue Star Line
SMITH GORDON,  Sep 1949 Aug 1951



SMITH ANTHONY, LESLIE May 1951 Jul 1953



SMITH CHRISTOPHER,  May 1951 Jul 1953 Service in the Falklands War
QGM
RFA
SMITH WILLIAM,  Sep 1951 Jul 1953  



SMITH DAVID,  May 1952 Nov 1953



SMITH GEOFFREY,  Sep 1955 Jul 1957



SMITH DAVID,  Jan 1956 Dec 1957



SMITH CHRISTOPHER,  Jan 1958 Dec 1960 Club President Club Hon Sec

2015 Presentation of the Queen's Conway Gold Medal to the Canadian Coast Guard College        
-  Award Ceremony Video of Conway Club President starts at 11.21 and of Charles (Doug) Maginley (46-49) starts at 25.37






President's Address The cadet 2015 Jul



SMITH CLIVE,  Sep 1958 Jul 1960



SMITH PETER,  May 1958 Apr 1961



SMITH PHILIP,  Sep 1958 Dec 1960



SMITH WILLIAM,  Sep 1958 Jul 1960



SMITH RODERICK,  Sep 1959 Aug 1961



SMITH DONALD,  Jan 1961 Apr 1964



SMITH ROBIN, GEORGE May 1961 Jul 1965



SMITH JOHN, FREW. May 1962 Mar 1965



SMITH NEIL,  Sep 1963 Jul 1965 Joined from
Bearsden Academy



SMITH ARCHIBALD,  Sep 1964 Aug 1966 Retirement
Worshipful Company of Shipwrights 2017 01
Worshipful Company of Shipwrights 2017 02 Worshipful Company of Shipwrights 03






Speech to the Maritime Foundation
Mention in Vintners' Company newsletter
Article "Essentials of Leadership" & Photo
Club President






BEM 2019 For Services To The RNLI
Fundraising fro the RNLI
Vice President RNLI
Worshipful Company of Shipwrights 2019 01






Mention in
The Cadet
& Photo



SMITH JAMES,  Sep 1966 Dec 1969



SMITH PAUL, EDWARD Sep 1967 Jul 1970



SMITH MICHAEL, F. Sep 1968 Jul 1971



SMITH NEIL,  Sep 1968 Jul 1972



SMITH WILLIAM,  Sep 1968 Jul 1970



SMETHURST CHARLES,  May 1957 Jul 1958 Term Page


SMOULT JAMES,  Sep 1954 Aug 1956



SMYLY FREDERICK,  Jan 1901 Nov 1902 Obituary
The Cadet 1963



SMYTH WILLIAM,  Jul 1860 Mar 1861



SMYTH CHARLES,  Jun 1868 0 0



SMYTH HENRY,  Apr 1871 Apr 1873



SMYTH ARTHUR, WILLIAM, WOLFE Mar 1874 Apr 1876 Obituary
1933

Cunard Line
Cdr RD RNR
SMYTH ADRIAN, H Sep 1892 Jul 1894 Captin of
HMS Moldavia



SMYTH ANTHONY,  Jan 1945 Dec 1947



SMYTHE HALFORD,  Oct 1868 Dec 1869



SMYTHE WILLIAM,  Feb 1871 Dec 1872



SMYTHE JOHN,  May 1923 Apr 1925



SMYTHIES WILFRED,  Sep 1890 Jul 1892 Joined from
Bedford Grammar School



SMYTHIES ERNEST, DUDLEY Sep 1901 Jul 1903 July Dec 1911 living Hastings Street, Calcutta and the British India Marine Services Club, Bombay. He was in BI's Indian Coast service between those two ports
May 1916  Captain in the King`s Royal Rifle Corps.  1916 seriously wounded while serving in the 17th Bn Leicester Rgt. He was convalescing at home at St Helen’s Road Hill, Nr Bath,
1917
he was fitted with an artificial leg.
SNADDEN WILLIAM,  Jan 1906 Apr 1906



SNEEDEN ROBIN, TOWNSEND Jan
1963
Dec
1964
Joined from Pollockshields School, Glasgow

Facebook
& Photos


Joined
Blue Star Line
SNELL FREDERICK, ASMELT Sep 1928 Aug 1930 Crossed The Bar 2013


SNELLGROVE GERFFREY,  May 1927 Aug 1929



SNODGRASS ADRIAN, ARNOLD Jan 1953 Dec 1954 Joined from
Barnard School
Barnard Castle
1st XV
Colours

Joined
Ropner Line
SNOW HENRY,  Apr 1950 Apr 1952
Letter


SNOWDEN GEOFFREY,  Sep 1954 Aug 1956



SOANE THOMAS,  Jan 1918 Dec 1919



SOANES TOM,  Jan 1924 Dec 1925 Confirmation Whereabouts
in 1932


SODEN CECIL, FREETH Feb 1886 Dec 1897



SOKOLOV MICHAEL, (actual name Misha)
Jan 1939 Dec 1940 Brief Bio



SOLLEY JAMES,  Sep 1945 Dec 1947



SOLON PHILIP,  Sep 1899 Jul 1901 Mention in Letter 1902


SOMERSET FREDERICK,  Jan 1932 Dec 1934



SOMERSET JOHN, FLOWER Apr 1946 Sep 1947



SOMERVILLE HUGH,  Apr 1887 Dec 1888



SOMERVILLE FRANK, BOUSFIELD Sep 1912 Aug 1914 Lost At Sea
& Photo
Killed in Action WWI

Mid RNR
SOOVERE
TONU
Apr
1953
Apr
1955
Obituary


Joined
Bibby Line
SOUTHAM STEPHEN, C Apr 1908 Jul 1910
Evidence to the Vestis Enquiry
(requires subscription)
Master's Certificate 1924








ID Card
&
Photo
WWI
Service in Royal Engineers

WWI
Service in
Gallipoli






Lost At Sea Notice of
Death

Will
Obituary 1936
SOUTHCOMBE KENNETH, LISLE Sep 1927 Aug 1929



SOUTHERN JOHN,  Sep 1920 Aug 1922


Joined
Alfred Holt & Co
SOUTHERN WALTER,  Jan 1925 Dec 1926



SOUTHERN RUSSELL,  Sep 1946 Jul 1948



SOUTHERN OWEN, STANLEY Jan 1948 Jul 1949



SOUTHWOOD GORDON,  Jan 1929 Dec 1930



SOUTHWOOD JOHN,  Sep 1955 Jul 1957



SOUTHWORTH HENRY, J Sep 1928 Aug 1930 Whereabouts
in 1932


Joined
British Tanker Co
SOWDEN WILLIAM,  Jan 1926 Dec 1927



SOWDEN GEORGE,  Sep 1930 Oct 1932



SOWTER MARK,  Sep 1909 Jul 1911



SPACKMAN ALEXANDER,  Feb 1886 Dec 1897



SPANEY ROBERT,  May 1920 Apr 1922



SPARKHALL HOWARD,  Jan 1960 Dec 1962



SPARLING JOHN, L. Sep 1901 Jul 1903



SPARROW CHARLES,  Apr 1892 Apr 1895



SPARROW HANCOUNT,  Jan 1899 Dec 1900



SPAUKIE GILBERT,  Aug 1872 Sep 1874



SPAULL ROLAND,  Jan 1917 Dec 1917



SPAWFORTH HARRY,  Jan 1952 Dec 1953



SPEARING GORDON,  Sep 1959 Aug 1961 Book
Bibliography


SPEDDING GEORGE,  Jan 1899 Dec 1900



SPEED ANTHONY,  Sep 1953 Jul 1955



SPEIGHT CLIFFORD,  Jan 1941 Dec 1942



SPEILS WILLIAM,  Jan 1920 Apr 1921



SPEIRS KENNETH,  Sep 1957 Jul 1959
QB Photo QB Photo Names
SPENCE JOHN,  Jan 1948 Dec 1949



SPENCER JOSEPH,  Sep 1859 0 0



SPENCER EDMUND,  Feb 1868 Dec 1870



SPENCER HUGH,  Sep 1882 Jul 1884



SPENCER JAMES, DOUGLAS Oct 1894 Oct 1896



SPENCER ROBERT, HENRY Feb 1889 Dec 1890 Lost At Sea Notice of
Death

Member of
The League
Joined the
Thoephane
Gracie, Beazley & Co
SPENCER ARTHUR,  Sep 1890 Jul 1892 Joined from
Rivington & Blackrod Grammar School



SPENCER CHARLES,  Apr 1907 Apr 1909



SPENCER FREDERIC,  May 1915 Jul 1917



SPENCER WILLIAM,  Apr 1948 Dec 1950



SPENCER TIMOTHY,  Sep 1951 Dec 1953



SPENDER FRANK,  0 0 0 0



SPICER LESLIE,  Sep 1916 Jul 1919



SPILL ROBERT, M LYSAGHT Jan 1943 Dec 1944 Marriage 1947
at Frome, Somerset
Not Married! Correction 1948


SPINK THOMAS,  Sep 1929 Aug 1931 Whereabouts
in 1932


Joined
Clan Line
SPINKS ROBERT,  Jan 1931 Jul 1933



SPITTLEHOUSE JAMES, I Sep 1955 Jul 1957 1963 Director Spittlehouse Caterers, Sheffield Marriage 1968


SPIVEY ANTHONY, WILLIAM
 (Tony)
Sep 1946 Jul 1947 Joined from
St James Grammar School, Almondbury, Huddersfield
Gourdonstoun cadet

Joined Alfred Holt & Co
SPOFFORTH WILLIAM,  Jul 1862 Jul 1864



SPONG WILFRED, MANSON Apr 1884 Apr 1896



SPOONER JOSEPH,  Jul 1866 Dec 1866



SPOONER RICHARD,  Sep 1925 Apr 1928



SPOONER JEFFREY,  May 1956 Apr 1958



SPRAGGON THOMAS,  Jan 1905 Dec 1906


Joined
J Edgar & Co
ship Combermere






Lost At Sea Killed in Action WWI
Notice of Death
Master's
Certificate
1913

SPRAGUE STANWAY, GRAFTON Apr 1939 Jul 1941



SPRENT PETER,  Jan 1944 Dec 1945



SPRINGETT THOMAS, SPENCER Sep 1887 Jul 1889



SPRINGFIELD WILLIAM,  Sep 1899 Dec 1899



SPROFF ALLAN,  Apr 1911 Apr 1912



SPROULE ALFRED,  Nov 1868 Dec 1870



SQUIRE HERBERT,  Aug 1861 Jun 1863



SQUIRE WILLIAM,  Jan 1872 Dec 1873



SQUIRE FRANKFORT,  Apr 1909 Jul 1912



ST CLAIR HENRY, AMSWORTH,  BOWDEN Sep 1884 Jun 1887 see Bowden



ST JOHN HENRY,  Apr 1880 Apr 1882



ST JOHN CHARLES,  Apr 1906 Jun 1909



ST.GEORGE HENRY,  Jan 1861 Jun 1863



ST GEORGEALAN, GRAHAMSep1945Jul1947Letter
SCC Stbd Fxl

Joined RN
STABLEFORD EDGAR,  Apr 1884 Nov 1895



STACK WALTER,  Jul 1860 Jun 1863



STACK HENRY,  Feb 1885 Dec 1896



STACEY JOHN,  Apr 1953 Apr 1955 Crossed the Bar


Joined
Alfred Holt & Co
STACYACTON, CHAPLINDec1859Dec1861



STAFFORD CARL, WALKER,  Oct 1892 Oct 1894 Joined from
Merchant Taylor's School, Crosby



STAGG HOWARD,  Sep 1954 Aug 1956



STAINES ERIC,  May 1926 Apr 1928



STALKER ALEXANDER,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944



STALL RODERICK,  Apr 1905 Jul 1906



STAMM JOHN,  Sep 1957 Dec 1959



STANDING DAVID,  Jan 1949 Aug 1951



STANDING ALAN, P Jan 1955 Dec 1956 Web Site



STANDRINGDUDLEY, HETHORNJan1899Dec1900Killed in Action
Gallipoli
 30th May 1915

War Grave Redoubt Cemetrery, Helles
Mentioned in Despatches 1915
Capt., 8th Ardwick Bn
Manchester Regt






Director
T A Standring & Co pre war
East Lancashire Centurion Lodge #2322
WWI Service in Gallipoli
STANFORD JEREMY,  Jan 1958 Dec 1959



STANLEY EDWARD, P. Sep 1909 Jul 1911



STANLEY FRANCIS, DAVIS
(Dave)
Sep 1941 Dec 1943 Obituary 1
(Fleet Air Arm)
Obituary  2009

Capt RN
STANLEY TIMOTHY
(Tim)
Jan 1961 Dec 1962 Member
South African Combat Shooting Club
Letter in
The Cadet

& Photo
Shooting Team
Joined
SS Nardana
in Dundee
STANNARD JOHN,  Jan 1955 Dec 1956



STANSBURY ARTHUR,  Jan 1925 Dec 1926
1931 In Liverpool and then sailing for South Africa
Joined
Shaw Savill & Albion
STANSFIELD JOHN,  Apr 1890 Dec 1891 Joined from
Leeds Grammar School



STANTIAN HART,  Feb 1883 Jul 1894



STANTON CHARLES,  Sep 1929 Aug 1931



STAPLETON NICHOLAS,  Apr 1877 Oct 1878 Letter 1913 84 Brock Street
Kingston
Ontario

Father of Nicholas (24-26)
STAPLETON GREGORY,  Aug 1878 Jul 1880 Commodore
Ceylon Imperial Lighthouse Service
Obituary 1938
Younger Brother of Trinity House
Cdr RN









Brother of Nicholas
(1877-78)
Uncle of Nicholas
(24-26)






Capt of Port of Holyhead
Naval Attache Lisbo in WWI

Two nephews were in Conway prior to 1938 (Nicholas & Robert?)
STAPLETON CHARLES,  Sep 1885 Apr 1887


Brother of Nicholas
(1877-78)
Uncle of Nicholas
(24-26)
STAPLETON NICHOLAS, JOHN May 1924 Apr 1926 Bibliography

Son of Nicholas (1877-78)
Brother of Robert (24-26)
STAPLETON ROBERT,  Sep 1926 Aug 1928


Brother of Nicholas (24-26)
STAPLETON ROBERT,  Jan 1944 Apr 1946



STARBUCK GAYER,  Oct 1875 Oct 1877



STATFORD HERBERT,  Sep 1889 Jul 1891



STATHAM ANTHONY,  Apr 1950 Aug 1952 Died 2010



STAUGE LAWRENCE,  Nov 1872 Feb 1874



STAURT MICHAEL, RAMSEY Jan 1955 Dec 1957



STAUSBURY DEREK,  Jan 1962 Dec 1963



STAVELEY GEORGE,  Aug 1871 Oct 1874



STAVNULUPULO CAESAR,  Sep 1906 Dec 1907



STAWELL JOHN, GEORGE Mar 1872 Apr 1874



STEAD HAROLD,  Sep 1900 Jul 1902



STEARNS TERENCE,  Apr 1965 Jul 1968 Joined from
Queen's School
Rheindahlen
W Germany
Member Photographic Society
Samuelson Prize for Engineering
Joined
New Zealand Shipping Co
STEDMAN JOHN,  Sep 1937 Dec 1938



STEEL BENJAMIN,  Jan 1917 Dec 1918



STEEL CHARLES,  Sep 1920 Dec 1922



STEEL CHRISTOPHER,  May 1957 Apr 1959 Term Page


STEEL JOHN,  Sep 1960 Aug 1962



STEELE WILLIAM,  Jun 1870 Sep 1872



STEELE FREDERICK,  Jun 1879 Jul 1881



STEELE JOHN,  Sep 1950 Dec 1952



STEIL JOHN,  May 1916 Dec 1917 Chief Cadet Captain


STEINMANN LYNTON,  Sep 1938 Aug 1940



STENSON FRANCIS, J Feb 1892 Dec 1893 KIlled in Action WWII & Photo Attended Belvedere College, Dublin ADC King George V Commodore Clan Line 1939






Whereabouts
in 1932



STENSON MCGREGOR,  Sep 1946 Jul 1948 Whereabouts
in 1932



STEOSUS CLARLES,  Sep 1912 Aug 1914



STEPENS FRANCIS,  Jan 1900 Dec 1901



STEPHAN JOHN, WILLIAM Jan 1929 Dec 1930



STEPHANS JOHN,  Feb 1884 Dec 1885



STEPHANS GEORGE,  Feb 1886 0 0 Not listed in Cadet Registers



STEPHANSON GEORGE,  Sep 1941 Jul 1943



STEPHEN JOHN,  Jan 1934 Apr 1936



STEPHENS 
VINCENT, Jul1866Jun1867see  SZCZEPANORVSKI, (his actual name)



STEPHENS FRANK,  Jan 1899 Apr 1901



STEPHENS GEO,  Jan 1920 Dec 1921



STEPHENS FRANCIS,  Sep 1921 Dec 1923 Obituary
The Cadet 1966



STEPHENS RONALD,  Sep 1948 Jul 1950 Crossed The Bar
2015

Lived Australia
Senior Master, State Shipping Service (Western Australia) Joined
Blue Funnel

STEPHENS RICHARD,  May 1955 Apr 1958 Term Page


STEPHENSON JOHN,  Sep 1915 Jun 1916



STEPHENSON JOHN, BURDETT Jan 1916 Aug 1917



STEPHENSON THOMAS,  Sep 1944 Dec 1944



STEPHENSON ROBERT,  Sep 1945 Jul 1947

SCC Stbd Mizz
Joined Anglo-Saxon Shipping Co
STEPHEREON BRIAN,  Jan 1951 Dec 1952



STEVEN JOHN,  May 1954 Apr 1956



STEVEN GEORGE, MAXWELL May 1956 Apr 1958



STEVENS CHARLES,  Oct 1867 Jun 1868



STEVENS CHARLES,  Jul 1880 Dec 1881



STEVENS WILLIAM,  Sep 1883 Jul 1895



STEVENS CHARLES, WILLIAM Apr 1888 Apr 1890
Member of
The League

Joined
British Ambassador
British Shipowners & Co
STEVENS SYDNEY, THOMPSON Feb 1889 Dec 1890


Joined
the Senegal
Gilbert & Stevens 
STEVENS WILLIAM, HARRIOT Sep 1891 Jul 1893 Obituary 1941 Crossed The Bar Johannesburg SA

Diamond & Gold Mining industry
STEVENS JOHN,  Sep 1910 Dec 1913



STEVENS IAN,  Sep 1911 Dec 1911



STEVENS CHARLES,  Jan 1918 Dec 1919 Obituary
The Cadet 1971


Made Hymn Boards now in Conway Chapel
STEVENS FRANK, KNIGHT May 1923 Apr 1925



STEVENS PETER,  Jan 1949 Dec 1950



STEVENS THOMAS,  Jan 1949 Dec 1950



STEVENS AUTHUR,  Sep 1951 Jul 1953 Crossed The Bar
2013



STEVENS RODNEY, FREDERICK May 1955 Jul 1958



STEVENSON WILLIAM, H. Sep 1908 Jul 1910



STEVENSON HARRY,  Aug 1871 0 0



STEVENSON JAMES,  Feb 1878 Oct 1881



STEVENSON WILLIAM,  May 1878 Dec 1881



STEVENSON WILLIAM,  Apr 1883 Jul 1895



STEVENSON CHARLES,  Sep 1884 Jul 1895



STEVENSON WILLIAM, ROBERT Sep 1943 Jul 1945 Crossed The Bar
10 May 2014